Monthly Archives: September 2012

WDNA DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

This program is for both players and umpire development.  Players born 1997 – 2001.  Squad allocation dates are Saturday 6th & Sunday 7th October 2012.  See attached brochure or WDNA website for further details.  WDNA_DevelopProgram-1

MOUNT FRANKLIN CHALLENGE GRAND FINAL


Congratulations to Ranger’s girls (from left) Jess Simpson, Sam Leaso, Stephanie Dyer and Chelsea Jones on reaching the Mount Fanklin Challenge Grand Final in their WDNA representative teams.  It was great to see our girls performing at such a high level!

WDNA Open Team with our Stephanie Dyer started strongly in what turned out to be a nail biting game.  Reminiscent of the Aus v NZ games the Wests girls went down by one goal to Downey Park.

Our girls Sam Leaso, Jess Simpson and Chelsea Jones in the WDNA 19 years team were behind at half time and despite a late surge were unable to claw back the deficit.

Presentation Day

Big turn out on Sunday for Presentation Day – what a great day – trophies, lollies, sausages and cake. What else could we ask for?  Thanks to everyone for making it so much fun!

Not to be out done – Seth Turner tried on the new seniors gift!

Major Awards went to:
Most Valued Teams:

Non Competitive – Rangers 13, 10 Years Div 1– coached by Mick Mansfield
Junior – Rangers 8, 12 Years Div 1– coached by Danelle Spasojevic
Senior – Rangers 3, Intermediate 2–coached by John Fearon

Coach of the Year:  Cameron Craig
Rookie Umpire:  
Caitlin O’Meara & Emily Serow
Volunteer of the Year:  
Andrew Barton
Rising Star:  
Gabrielle Mansfield
Most Valued Junior Player:  
Cherie Smith
Junior Ranger:  
Grace Fearon
Most Valued Senior Player:  
Erin James
Senior Ranger:  
Chelsea Saldumbide
Coaches Choice:

1            Erin James
2            Jess Davy
3            Amanda Hillard
4            Sophie O’Meara
5            Jasmine McCullough
6            Stephanie Arnott
7            Eliza Hannigan
8            Anna Humphreys
9            Natasha Donovan
10            Alanah Jenkins
11            Caitlin Brooks
12            Charlotte Cox
13            Phoebe Barnes
14            Maddison Scott
15            Erin Jones
16            Holly Ridgway
17            Mia Raymond
18            Jessica Allen
19            Mikaela Claudius
20            Abby Douglas
22            Elise Manton

END OF YEAR PARTY!

Date: Sunday 16th September 2012

Time: 11am-2pm

Venue: Sherwood AFL Chelmer Street East, Chelmer

You are all invited to come and help celebrate a great season and to recognize outstanding achievement by our members.

Trophy presentations will commence at 11.15am and will be followed by a sausage sizzle and cake.

Look forward to seeing you there!

CARNIVAL ATMOSPHERE FOR GRAND FINAL DAY!

Saturday had so many great moments – the weather was perfect for netball; the non-competitive teams enjoyed their mini carnival; our spectators were too many to count and best of all our four grand final teams gave it everything.

“It is your response to winning and losing that makes you a winner or a loser”  and all of our girls were winners on Saturday!  They did our club proud by showing great sportsmanship on and off the court in both victory and defeat.

Rangers 8 – 12 Years Div 1 – There was standing room only to watch Danelle Spasojevic’s team take on St Josephs.  Their girl’s wore our uniform with pride, including a matching hairstyle and face paint.  Rebecca Biffin’s maths teacher came to cheer on the girls and give some moral support – apparently she knows a bit about netball – it was Lauren Nourse, Qld Firebird player.  In an intense game of extremely good netball our girls went down in the end 29-18.

Rangers 7 – 13 Yrs div 4 – The cheering was just as strong for Tammy Goynich’s girls when they played the next round.  Our girls got off to a slow start, but came out in the second quarter and showed why they had made it to the grand final.   Jindalee surged back and were too strong on the day winning by 28-19.

Rangers 5 – Intermediate 4 – Anne Head’s team were treated to the same support from spectators.  The first half was a fairly even game which had the sideline holding their breath.  In the end our girls were too strong for Stuartholme and came away with a win 27-21.

Rangers 4 – Intermediate 2 – John Fearon’s team turned up ready for business after a surprise loss in the semi finals.  They had lots of help from supporters with cheering, some dancing and a great ‘run through’ banner.  At first quarter we were up by 4, to which John told them it was not enough, at half time they were up by 11.  John kept the score to himself and told them to keep up the intensity.  Our girls out classed Centenary finally winning 47-27.

Well done to everyone, players and spectators!   GO RANGERS!