Monthly Archives: March 2012

2012 Team List

Here is the Rangers 2012 Team List. This was updated on the 27th March.

March 2012 Newsletter

The Rangers March 2012 Newsletter is available.

WEEK 2 FIXTURES

Wk 2 Draw

SENIOR GRADING DAY

A NOTE FROM WDNA:  Good afternoon Clubs

 Thanks kindly for your patience in waiting for this information. Please find below detailed information about grading day and the draw has been sent to your coach.

Games are played in a Carnival format and consist of:

                               2 x 6 minute halves with one (1) minute duration at half time

                               two (2)  minutes between each game.   

To enable the games run on time, please ensure you are ready to take the court at the commencement of your game and you leave the court immediately your game has finished. 

Prior to a player taking the court it is necessary for her to sign the Official WDNA Signature/Registration Sheet. This form will be provided prior to the commencement of your first game and is used as an official record of games played during the 2012 Season.

Score Cards for the entire day will be located in the Centre Circle of each court.  Once your game has finished it is important that the Score Card is returned to the Office promptly by the winning team. You need only return the Score Card applicable to your game. 

Each team is required to supply an umpire who will umpire their own games.  Please ensure your umpires adhere to the Umpires Code of Conduct and are suitably dressed in whites or club uniform.

A decision regarding games being played on Sunday will be made on Saturday 10 March 2012 once the WDNA Committee have compiled all results from the competition played on Saturday.  All clubs will be notified by Email on Saturday evening and a notice will be placed on the WDNA Website at www.western.netball.asn.au.

The WDNA Committee would like to wish all teams the very best of luck and we hope you enjoy the Grading Carnival.

 

TRAINING NOT CANCELLED

SENIOR GRADING DAY

As a guideline, please be advised of the following times

·         Int 1&2 – start at 8am finish at 3.30pm  – 15 rounds
·         Int 3&4 – start at 8am finish at 3.45pm  – 15 rounds
·         14yrs div 1&2 – start at 8am & finish at 11.30am – 8 rounds
·         14yrs div 3&4 – start at 8am and finish at 11.45am – 8 rounds
·         ARes – start at 12.00pm finish at 2.15pm – 5 rounds
·         Div 1 – start at 12.15pm finish at 3.30pm – 9 rounds
·         A1 – start at 2.45pm finish at 4.15pm – 5 rounds

This is a guide only and is subject to change.

JUNIOR GRADING DAY!

A NOTE FROM WDNA – Good afternoon Clubs

We hope that you found the 2012 Junior Grading Day as rewarding as we did.

It’s not easy to run smoothly 716 games in one day and we would like to extend our thanks and appreciation to everyone that contributed in making it such a success. WDNA pride ourselves on the sportsmanship of players as well as the relationships with clubs –  This was evident throughout the day.

We recognise that it was such a big day for our juniors and with that in mind we are happy to confirm that they will not be required to return tomorrow.  The registers are happy with the results that have been collated throughout today and feel confident that divisions can be drawn from this information.

We trust the 9’s and Netta’s enjoyed their day and are looking forward to the start of the season.

We are busily preparing the Senior Grading Draw and hope to have this circulated at the start of the week.

Thanks kindly and rest well tonight J

JUNIOR GRADING DAY 10 MARCH

A note from WDNA,

 Please go to www.western.netball.asn.au to access the draws for Saturday.

Thanks kindly for your patience in waiting for this email. Please find below detailed information about grading day and the draw attached.

Games are played in a Carnival format and consist of:

 2 x 6 minute halves with one (1) minute duration at half time, two (2)  minutes between each game.   

To enable the games run on time, please ensure you are ready to take the court at the commencement of your game and you leave the court immediately your game has finished. 

Prior to a player taking the court it is necessary for her to sign the Official WDNA Signature/Registration Sheet. This form will be provided prior to the commencement of your first game and is used as an official record of games played during the 2012 Season.

Score Cards for the entire day will be located in the Centre Circle of each court.  Once your game has finished it is important that the Score Card is returned to the Office promptly by the winning team. You need only return the Score Card applicable to your game. 

Each team is required to supply an umpire who will umpire their own games.  Please ensure your umpires adhere to the Umpires Code of Conduct and are suitably dressed in whites or club uniform.

A decision regarding games being played on Sunday will be made on Saturday 10 March 2012 once the WDNA Committee have compiled all results from the competition played on Saturday.  All clubs will be notified by Email on Saturday evening and a notice will be placed on the WDNA Website at www.western.netball.asn.au.

The WDNA Committee would like to wish all teams the very best of luck and we hope you enjoy the Grading Carnival.

 

Junior Grading Day 10 & 11 March

WDNA confirm the following ages will be grading this weekend being the 10 & 11 March 2012:

Netta (Saturday only), 9yrs (Saturday only), 10yrs, 11yrs, 12yrs & 13yrs

The 11 years Div 1 and 12 years Div 1 are not grading.

The WDNA Committee are in the process of finalising the draws and once completed it will be sent to our Clubs by email and placed on the WDNA Website. 

In the interim, WDNA advise that the first round of  games will commence at 8am on Saturday with the 10yrs and 11yrs and the Netta, 12yrs and 13yrs commencing at 9am.   

11 Years Teams

Please see the new 11 Years teams below:

Team 11

Emma               Adams

Madelene         Atkin

Sophia              Bagdonas

Sophie              Baird

Caitlin              Brooks

Samara              Ebzery

Zoe                   Findlay

Ruby                Gaudens

Satya                Lawless

 

Team 12

Imogen                Alexander

Lily                      Bligh

Charlotte              Cox

Georgia                Douglas

Lucy                     Edgecomb

Ella                      Galletely

Molly                    Phillips

Taylor                  Trinder